VA OKs Therapy and Hormones But not SRS


Why?

3. POLICY: It is VHA policy that medically necessary care is provided to enrolled or otherwise eligible intersex and transgender Veterans, including hormonal therapy, mental health care, preoperative evaluation, and medically necessary post-operative and long-term care following sex reassignment surgery. Sex reassignment surgery cannot be performed or funded by VHA or VA.

According to the June 9 2011 VHA DIRECTIVE 2011-024 “PROVIDING HEALTH CARE FOR TRANSGENDER AND INTERSEX VETERANS” the VA is directed to diagnose, offer therapy and hormones but the VA is specifically ordered not to perform or pay for surgery.

That’s like doing everything for a terminal cancer patient except remove the cancer!

Why not fix the plumbing?

According to the Transgender American Veterans Association “The VA is prohibited from accomplishing what is termed Gender Alteration, Gender Reorientation, or Genital Identity Revision. The last term effectively rules out even intersex corrective surgery.”

[CITE: 38CFR17.38] Code of Federal Regulations Title 38, Chapter 17, Section 38.c)

How do we change that regulation?

Editor in Chief at | Website

Kelli Busey an outspoken gonzo style journalist has been writing since 2007. In 2008, she brought the Dallas Advocate on-line and has articles published by the Reconciling Ministries Network, The Transsexual Menace, The Daily Kos, Frock Magazine the TransAdvocate, the Dallas Voice and The Advocate. Kelli, an avid runner is editor in chief at Planet Transgender which she founded in 2007.

Facebook Comments

One Response to VA OKs Therapy and Hormones But not SRS

Leave a Reply